Staff

A wide variety of professionals are involved in children’s education.

As well as teachers, these include teaching assistants, nursery nurses, specialist teachers, midday meals supervisors, volunteers and students.  We work closely with many other agencies, including health and social care professionals, to ensure children’s well-being.  All staff at Arnhem Wharf are committed to working as a team and are dedicated to providing the best education possible for all children.

We believe in developing a successful partnership between home and school and encourage parents to support their child’s learning.

Photographs of teachers and support staff are displayed in our entrance hall.

Senior Leadership Team

 

Alexandra Lundie

Headteacher

Martin Crick Martin Crick

Deputy Headteacher

Grace Shortland

Grace Shortland

Assistant Head, 

EYFS

Peri Hannabuss-Penn

Assistant Head, Inclusion (Maternity cover)

Suhena Begum

Assistant Head,

Years 1, 2 & 3

Frances Stephens

Assistant Head, Years 4, 5 & 6

Helena Cawley

Assistant Head, Inclusion

Zoe Hudson

School Business Leader

Inclusion Team

Martin Crick

Deputy Head;

Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Peri Hannabuss-Penn 

Assistant Head, Inclusion;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Hayley McQueen

Deputy Inclusion Leader;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 

Nahar Rahman
School Home Support Worker

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Charanjit Bhamra

Learning Mentor

 Abdul Miah

Learning Mentor

 

Quentin Monville 

Learning Mentor

Sameera Hussain

Attendance Officer

 

Fabiha Uddin

Inclusion Admin Assistant

 Alexandra Lundie

Head Teacher;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 

Full Staff List

Administritive Team

Zoe Hudson School Business Leader
Melody Coogan HR Officer
Sujia Banu Data & Admissions Officer
Shajida Rahman Data & Admissions Officer
Shifa Begum Finance Officer
Fabiha Uddin Admin & Inclusion Assistant
Emma Dominique Receptionist
Tofayal Ahmed IT & Communications Officer
Danny Anson Premises Manager
Abdel El Messiah  Assistant Premises Manager
Lorna Thompson Resource Manager
 

Teachers

Lucy Sladdin Nursery
Louise Fountaine Nursery
Majedah Ahmed Nursery
Jahara Ali Reception - Cardamom
Kate Gadsby / Romena Rahman Reception - Mustard
Marianne Johansen Reception - Star Anise 
Regia Khaled-Chowdhury Year 1 - Wasabi
Shahina Begum Year 1 - Lemongrass

Jacqui Field

Year 1 - Chamomile
Thaslima Uddin Year 2 - Parsley
Thamina Akhtar Year 2 - Sesame
Sadeqah Begum Year 2 - Caraway
Jaime Pruden Year 3 - Lavender
Katerina Angadi Year 3 - Basil
Ellie Clarke  Year 4 - Turmeric
Monira Jannath Year 4 - Spearmint
Salma Khanam Year 4 - Oregano
Tahmina Tasneem Year 5 - Sumac
Tabassum Mukul Year 5 - Cumin
Faieq Miah Year 5 - Za'atar
Naomi Jameson Year 6 - Pepper
Kulsuma Begum Year 6 - Paprika
Danny Leech Year 6 - Poppy
Syed Hussain Year 6 - Poppy 
Leire Guezala de Mier Dance Teacher
Jose Fanjul-Gomez DT & Spanish Teacher
Joshua Kaye Music Teacher
Sarah Fox Art Teacher
Lisa O'Keefe PE Teacher
Cathryn Rees Academic Mentor 


Teaching Assistants & Nursery Nurses

Amanda Shaw Marzia Begum (Senior TA)
Deborah Steppings Afia Khatun (Senior TA)
Grace Canavan Asma Khanom (Senior TA)
Samia Taleb Rahela Musabbir (Senior TA)
Corrina Clark Laura Makaci (Senior TA)
Mehreen Mohammad Danielle Mounien 
Salma Haque Harshinder Singh 
Momota Begum  Ruby Ahmed
Rabia Begum Jutsnara Hussain
Rajanthi Khanom Shamima Ali
Amina Begum Miah Salihah Begum
Nazea Khanom Pamela Benjamin
Shurjana Begum  Janet Daniel
Georgia Canavan Penny Evans
Parul Begum Salma Khanom
Hasna Begum Sumaayyah Hannan 
Eclima Ahmed Natasha Paul
Roushna Rob Joanne Purnell
Aminah Begum Ali Tahmina Begum
Riffat Shara Melanie Riley
Mala Bibi Tanzila Huda
Hayley Shaw Rukshana Hoque
Yorisola Okusanya Farhana Begum
Nagrin Khanom  Sima Begum 
Ruksar Aksary  Melanie Riley 
Natasha Paul  Aneta Sabik
Najma Samad Samina Rahman 
Tanika McLean


Midday Supervisors and Cleaners

Vivienne Jackson
Mala Bibi
Hasina Begum
Juleakha Uddin
Lisa Hornsby
Mahbuba Islam
Tahera Khanom
Rubina Khanom
Hajera Khatun
Shopna Malik
Marhana Khanom
Joshna Karsan
Lesley Finch
Alison Alexander 
Danielle Lee
Kathleen McArdle
Susan Searle
Sybil West
Nurun Nehar